2019 Kettering University President's Medalists, Sobey Scholars, Outstanding Thesis awardee announced

Kettering University will confer its highest honors on 28 graduating seniors at the annual Honors Banquet on Friday, June 14. 

President Robert K. McMahan will present the awards at the banquet, which includes a reception, dinner, and ceremony.  Honorees and their parents have been invited to attend. President’s Medalists, Sobey Scholars, students graduating summa cum laude, the Outstanding Thesis awardee, and the undergraduate commencement speaker will all receive recognition.

President’s Medal are awarded to students who have demonstrated excellence in cooperative employment, scholarship, and community engagement. No more than 2 percent of the graduating may receive the award.

Sobey Scholar awards are bestowed on students who have been elected to an academic honor society and Kettering’s Robots Honor society which recognizes outstanding leadership, service, and citizenship to the university community.

Summa cum laude students have earned a grade point average of 3.90 or higher. This achievement represents the highest academic distinction.

The Outstanding Thesis Award recognizes excellence in the Senior Thesis, as designated by the awardee’s thesis advisor, the Senior Thesis Committee, and the Director of the Center for Integrated Learning.

The undergraduate commencement speaker was selected by a committee of faculty and staff.

Each of the honorees will receive a decorative medal commemorating their award to wear at Commencement at 11 a.m. Saturday, June 15 in the Connie and Jim John Recreation Center.

President’s Medals

Forrest Lee Baker, Mechanical Engineering

Noah Robert Beauchamp, Mechanical Engineering

Sarah Andrea Cruz Terrazas, Mechanical Engineering

Justin Benson Cunningham, Industrial Engineering

Sally Salimeh Dagher, Applied Physics

Peter James Morell, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Harschal Gunvant Patel, Industrial Engineering

Rachel Wyatt, Computer Science

Joshua Ray Wylie, Applied Physics

 

Sobey Scholars

Beenish Asad Ali, Business Administration

Noah Robert Beauchamp, Mechanical Engineering

Justin Benson Cunningham, Industrial Engineering

Megan Olivia Harlow, Mechanical Engineering

Hunter Joseph Kostal, Mechanical Engineering

Noah Stephen dinkinson Lukins, Mechanical Engineering

Peter James Morell, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Harschal Gunvant Patel, Industrial Engineering

David Michael Pokriefka, Mechanical Engineering

Aubrey Lynn West, Mechanical Engineering

 

Sobey Scholars

Noah Robert Beauchamp, Mechanical Engineering

Dylan Andrew Brewer, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Christopher Michael Chapin, Mechanical Engineering

Sarah Andrea Cruz Terrazas , Mechanical Engineering

Justin Benson Cunningham, Industrial Engineering

Sophia Monique Dancel, Mechanical Engineering

Kayla Renee Grundy, Computer Science

Robert John Jaster, Mechanical Engineering

John Owen Kasimir Lagalski, Mechanical Engineering

Adam Henry Lecznar, Industrial Engineering

Andrew Joseph Lula, Mechanical Engineering

Peter James Morell, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mathematics

Andrea Leigh Salutes , Mechanical Engineering

Cristopher Jon Smith, Chemical Engineering

Lydia Jillanne Tawney, Industrial Engineering

Gregory Patrick Tully, Mechanical Engineering

Rachel Wyatt, Computer Science

 

Outstanding Thesis Award

James Alan Blauwkamp, Biochemistry

 

Undergraduate Commencement Speaker

David Michael Pokriefka, Mechanical Engineering